CLA-2-39:RR:NC:237

Mr. J. W. Brown
Danzas AEI Drawback Services
22210 Highland Knolls Drive
Katy, TX 77450

RE: The tariff classification of polyamide-66 synthetic resin.

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated March 16, 2007, on behalf of Cresset Powers, Ltd, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is PA66 polyamide-66 also known as nylon-66 synthetic resin.

You suggest classification under subheading 3908.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). However that subheading specifically provides for polyamide-6, -11, -12, -6,6, -6,9, -6,10, or -6,12. Consequently, your polyamide-66 not being named there, would be classified in the subheading for other polyamides.

The applicable subheading for polyamide-66 synthetic resin will be 3908.90.7000, HTSUS, which provides for polyamides in primary forms: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements or the Toxic Substances Control Act, Administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division